Home / Wiki / Design Guide / Cost Optimization

DFM: CNC Part Cost Optimization

Cost is not an afterthought — it is a design parameter. The difference between a $45 part and a $180 part often comes down to a handful of design decisions made before the first chip is cut. This page ranks the biggest cost drivers, shows you where the money goes, and gives you concrete strategies to reduce cost without sacrificing function.

Top 10 Cost Drivers

Based on our production data from over 6,000 CNC projects, these are the ten factors that most influence part cost, ranked from highest to lowest impact. Each factor is rated for its typical cost contribution on a mid-complexity aluminum part (100-piece batch).

RankCost DriverTypical Cost ShareCost Range ImpactKey Insight
1 Setup Count 15–30% +50–200% Every setup (flip, re-fixture, machine change) adds $30–80 in labor and lost spindle time. The single biggest controllable cost driver.
2 Material Cost 20–40% +40–500% Raw material is often the largest line item. Titanium costs 8–12x aluminum. Non-standard sizes force buying full bars with 60–80% scrap.
3 Tight Tolerances 10–25% +30–150% Moving from ISO 2768-mK (±0.1 mm) to ±0.01 mm adds finishing passes, inspection, and scrap risk. Each tighter decimal costs exponentially more.
4 Surface Finish Requirements 5–15% +20–100% Ra 3.2 is standard. Ra 1.6 adds a finish pass. Ra 0.4 requires grinding or polishing — a completely different process and cost level.
5 Complex Geometry 10–20% +30–120% 5-axis contoured surfaces, deep pockets, undercuts, and compound angles all require specialized tooling, slower feeds, and longer programming time.
6 Small Batch Size 10–25% +40–300% Setup cost per part drops sharply with quantity. A $500 setup spread over 5 parts adds $100/part. Spread over 500 parts, it adds $1/part.
7 Non-Standard Material 5–15% +15–80% Exotic alloys (Inconel, Hastelloy) cost more to buy, more to machine (tool wear), and more to source (lead time). Standard materials are always cheaper.
8 Secondary Operations 5–15% +20–60% Each additional process (anodizing, heat treat, plating, grinding) is a separate setup with its own cost. Every added operation multiplies lead time.
9 Inspection & Quality 3–10% +10–40% CMM inspection, first-article inspection, PPAP documentation, and material certificates all add cost. Tight tolerances drive higher inspection burden.
10 Packaging & Shipping 2–5% +5–15% Custom packaging, individual boxing, corrosion protection, and express shipping add up. Standard bulk packaging is always cheapest.
The multiplier effect These cost drivers compound. A part with tight tolerances (+80%), complex geometry (+60%), and small batch (+100%) does not cost 2.4x — it typically costs 3.5–5x because each factor amplifies the others. The most effective cost reduction targets the top 2–3 drivers simultaneously.

Reduce Setup Costs

Setup cost is the labor and machine time spent preparing for machining: fixturing the part, loading tools, establishing datums, running the first article, and making adjustments. Each setup typically costs $30–80 depending on machine size and complexity. On a small batch, setup can exceed the actual machining cost.

Strategies to Minimize Setups

StrategyHow It WorksSavingsWhen to Apply
Design for single-setup machining Arrange features so all machining can be done from one side of the stock. If possible, design the part so the top face contains all critical features and the bottom is flat stock. Eliminate 1–3 setups ($30–240) Bracket-type parts, plates, covers. Any part where features are currently on 2+ sides.
Use 4th/5th axis instead of flipping A 4th-axis rotary table or 5-axis machine can machine multiple sides without removing the part. Eliminates refixturing and datum transfer error. 1–2 fewer setups + better accuracy Parts with features on 2–3 sides. Worth the higher hourly rate if it eliminates 2+ flips.
Design self-fixturing features Add flat mounting surfaces, thru-holes for clamping, or sacrificial tabs that the machinist can grip. A part that is easy to hold is cheap to set up. $10–30 per setup (custom fixture avoidance) Any part going to production. Self-fixturing parts avoid $200–1,000 custom fixture costs.
Combine operations on one machine Milling + drilling + tapping in one setup instead of sending the part to three different machines. A mill-turn center can do turning and milling in one chucking. Eliminate 1–2 setups + reduce WIP handling Cylindrical parts with milled features, or prismatic parts with turned bores.
Standardize datum features Use the same datum surfaces across all parts in a family. This allows reusing fixtures and reduces setup verification time. $15–40 per part in a family Product families, modular designs, parts that share a common interface.
Avoid setups on 6 faces Every face you need to machine is another setup (or another axis). If your part requires access to all 6 faces, consider splitting it into two simpler parts joined by fasteners. Eliminate 2–4 setups ($60–320) Complex enclosed parts, housings, manifolds.
The $80 rule If a design change can eliminate one setup, it saves $30–80 in direct setup cost. But the real savings are 2–3x that when you account for reduced inspection, fewer datum transfer errors, and lower scrap rate. Target setup reduction first — it is almost always the highest-ROI design change.

Reduce Material Costs

Material cost has two components: the price per kilogram and the utilization rate (how much of what you buy ends up in the finished part). Optimizing both is critical. A part that wastes 80% of its raw material is paying for metal that goes straight to the chip bin.

Design to Standard Stock Sizes

Stock FormCommon Sizes (mm)Design Tip
Round bar φ6, 8, 10, 12, 16, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 50, 60, 80, 100 Design turned parts to fit within standard bar diameters. A φ52 mm part forces buying φ60 bar — 25% more material than needed.
Flat bar / plate Thickness: 6, 8, 10, 12, 15, 20, 25, 30, 40, 50
Width: 100, 150, 200, 250, 300, 400, 500
Set part thickness to match plate thickness. A 14 mm thick part cut from 15 mm plate wastes only 1 mm. Cut from 20 mm plate wastes 6 mm.
Hex bar AF 8, 10, 12, 14, 17, 19, 22, 24, 27, 30, 32, 36, 41, 46, 50 For hex head bolts and nuts, use hex bar stock — it eliminates milling the hex profile, saving 30–50% on those features.
Tube / pipe OD × Wall: φ25×3, φ32×3, φ38×4, φ50×5 Hollow cylindrical parts should start as tube, not solid bar. A φ50×5 tube wastes 64% less material than a φ50 solid bar for a hollow shaft.

Material Substitution

Before specifying an expensive material, ask whether a cheaper alternative meets the functional requirement. The table below shows common substitutions that maintain performance while cutting material cost.

Expensive MaterialCost (per kg)Cheaper AlternativeCost (per kg)SavingsWhen Substitution Works
Ti-6Al-4V $35–50 6061-T6 Aluminum $4–6 85–90% When weight savings from Ti are not critical. Aluminum is 60% lighter per volume — sometimes you can use more material and still save weight.
316 Stainless $6–10 304 Stainless $4–7 25–35% When corrosion resistance is needed but not in high-chloride environments. 304 handles most indoor and mild outdoor exposure.
7075-T6 Aluminum $8–12 6061-T6 Aluminum $4–6 45–55% When high strength is desired but 6061's 275 MPa yield is sufficient. 6061 also welds and anodizes better than 7075.
PEEK $80–150 Delrin (POM-C) $8–15 85–90% When chemical resistance and temperature rating of PEEK are not required. Delrin handles most mechanical applications up to 100°C.
Inconel 718 $40–60 316 Stainless $6–10 80–85% When high-temperature strength above 600°C is not required. Inconel's machinability is also 3–5x worse, compounding the cost.

Near-Net Shape Strategies

If your part has a complex shape with a lot of removed material, consider whether a near-net shape starting blank can reduce machining time and material waste.

MethodBest ForMaterial UtilizationCost Trade-off
CNC from bar/plate Low volume, simple geometry, fast turnaround 20–50% Low tooling cost, high per-part material waste. Best for <100 pieces.
CNC from casting/forging Medium volume, complex shape, structural parts 60–80% Tooling investment ($2,000–20,000) amortized over quantity. Break-even typically 200–500 pieces.
Powder metallurgy + CNC finish High volume, near-final shape needed 85–95% High tooling cost ($10,000–50,000). Only viable at 1,000+ pieces.
Waterjet pre-cut blank Medium volume, thick parts, large external profile 40–65% Waterjet cutting is $50–150/hour. Saves CNC roughing time. Good bridge between bar stock and castings.
Don't forget buy-to-fly ratio The buy-to-fly ratio is the weight of raw material purchased divided by the weight of the finished part. A ratio of 3:1 means you buy 3 kg to get 1 kg of finished part. For titanium and superalloys, a bad buy-to-fly ratio is extremely expensive. Always estimate your ratio before ordering material.

Reduce Machining Time

Machining time is the hours the spindle is cutting metal. At $60–120/hour for 3-axis and $120–250/hour for 5-axis CNC, every minute counts. The strategies below focus on removing material faster without compromising quality.

Tool Selection for Speed

StrategyDetailTime Savings
Use the largest tool that fits A φ16 mm end mill removes material 4x faster than a φ8 mm tool at the same feed per tooth. Always use the biggest tool the feature geometry allows. 30–60% faster roughing
Standardize to fewer tools Every tool change costs 15–45 seconds. A part that uses 12 tools spends 3–9 minutes just on changes. Redesign features to share tool sizes. 2–10 minutes per part
Use carbide over HSS Carbide tools run 3–5x faster than HSS. The tool costs 2–3x more, but the time savings on anything beyond a few parts are overwhelming. 50–70% faster cutting
High-feed milling for roughing High-feed cutters take shallow depth but wide step-over at very high feed rates. They can remove material 2–3x faster than conventional roughing. 50–200% faster roughing

Design Changes That Reduce Machining Time

Design ChangeWhy It Saves TimeTime Savings
Reduce depth of cut where possible Deep pockets require long tool reach, which means slower feeds and more passes to avoid deflection. A pocket that is 15 mm deep instead of 25 mm deep can use a stubbier, faster tool. 20–40% faster per pocket
Avoid full-width slotting When a tool cuts a slot wider than its diameter (full-width), it is 100% engaged and generates maximum heat and vibration. Prefer circular interpolation to widen slots or design slots to match standard tool diameters. 30–50% faster slotting
Open pockets to the edge A pocket open on one or more sides allows the tool to enter from the edge instead of plunging. Plunging is slow and hard on tools. Open pockets are 20–40% faster to rough. 20–40% faster pocketing
Use larger internal fillets Larger fillets allow larger tools, which remove material faster. Changing all pocket fillets from R2 to R4 can double the allowable tool size and quadruple material removal rate. 30–60% faster pocketing
Avoid undercuts when possible Standard 3-axis tools cannot cut undercuts. They require special T-slot cutters, lollipop cutters, or 4th/5th axis. Each adds time and complexity. Eliminate special tooling entirely
Reduce engraved text depth Engraving at 0.2 mm depth instead of 0.5 mm depth is visually identical on most parts but cuts 60% faster. Only go deeper if the text must survive post-processing (e.g., anodizing). 50–70% faster engraving
The 80/20 rule of machining time Roughly 80% of material is removed in 50% of the time (roughing). The remaining 50% of time is spent on finishing 20% of the material. Design changes that make roughing easier (open pockets, larger fillets, standard depths) have the biggest impact on total cycle time.

Design for Manufacturing — Quick Wins

These are ten design changes that require minimal engineering effort but deliver measurable cost savings. Each estimate is based on a typical mid-complexity aluminum part (100×80×30 mm) in a 100-piece batch.

#Design ChangeBeforeAfterEstimated Savings
1 Increase internal fillets from R1.5 to R3 mm Small tool (φ3), 2 passes per pocket Standard tool (φ6), 1 pass per pocket $3–8 per part
2 Relax tolerance from ±0.01 to ±0.05 mm on non-critical dims Finish pass + CMM inspection on every dimension Standard machining + sampling inspection $5–15 per part
3 Use standard surface finish Ra 3.2 instead of Ra 1.6 Extra finishing pass, slower feed Standard roughing + one finish pass $2–6 per part
4 Design part to fit in φ25 bar instead of φ32 bar Buy φ32 bar, machine away 40% of volume Buy φ25 bar, machine away 20% of volume $1–4 per part (material)
5 Open pocket to edge (eliminate 3 closed pockets) Plunge + helical ramp into each pocket Tool enters from edge, no plunge needed $2–5 per part
6 Reduce pocket depth from 25 mm to 15 mm Long-reach tool, 4 roughing passes Standard tool, 2 roughing passes $3–7 per part
7 Combine two parts into one (eliminate assembly) Two parts + fasteners + assembly labor One part, slightly longer machining $5–20 per assembly
8 Replace tapped holes with press-fit inserts on soft material Thread milling 20 small holes (slow) Drill + press-fit brass insert (fast) $2–5 per part
9 Use break sharp edges 0.5 mm instead of cosmetic radius R2 Ball-nose tool, slow contour pass on all edges Chamfer mill, single fast pass $1–3 per part
10 Eliminate one setup by moving features to one side 3 setups (top, flip, side) 2 setups (top, side) $30–80 per batch (setup)
Combined savings potential A part that implements all 10 of these quick wins could see $24–63 per part in savings. On a 500-piece order, that is $12,000–$31,500. The design changes take a few hours of engineering time and pay for themselves many times over.

Batch Size Economics

CNC machining has high fixed costs (programming, fixturing, setup) and relatively low variable costs (material, cutting time per piece). This means the per-part cost drops sharply as batch size increases. Understanding these economics helps you make smart decisions about tooling investment, process selection, and order quantities.

Cost Per Part vs Batch Size

The typical cost curve for a mid-complexity CNC part follows this pattern:

QuantitySetup Cost Per PartMachining + Material Per PartTotal Per PartRelative to 1,000-piece Price
1–5 $100–500 $30–80 $130–580 3–12x
10–50 $10–50 $30–80 $40–130 1.5–3x
100–500 $1–5 $25–70 $26–75 1.0–1.5x
500–1,000 $0.50–2 $22–65 $22–67 1.0–1.2x
1,000–5,000 $0.10–0.50 $20–60 $20–60 0.9–1.0x (baseline)
10,000+ <$0.10 $18–55 $18–55 0.8–0.9x

Break-Even Points: When to Invest in Tooling

At higher volumes, investing in dedicated tooling (custom fixtures, special cutters, casting molds) reduces per-part cost enough to justify the upfront investment. Here are the typical break-even points:

InvestmentCostPer-Part SavingsBreak-Even QuantityWhen It Makes Sense
Custom fixture (soft jaws, vise blocks) $200–1,000 $0.50–2 per setup 200–500 parts Parts that are hard to hold, or when setup time exceeds 15 minutes per batch.
Dedicated cutting tools (custom form tools) $100–500 $0.20–1 per part 300–1,000 parts Recurring features that currently require multiple tool passes or special toolpaths.
Die-cast or investment-cast blank $3,000–20,000 $5–30 per part (machining + material) 500–2,000 parts Complex geometry with high buy-to-fly ratio from bar stock. The more material you waste, the sooner break-even comes.
CustomCAM program with optimized toolpath $500–2,000 $0.50–3 per part (cycle time reduction) 500–2,000 parts Parts with long cycle times (>30 min) where 10–20% time reduction justifies programming investment.
Switch to different process (casting, forging, MIM) $10,000–100,000+ $10–100+ per part 2,000–10,000 parts High-volume parts where CNC is fundamentally not the most efficient process. Consider early in design.

When to Use a Simpler Process

CNC machining is versatile but not always the cheapest option. At certain volumes and geometries, other processes win on cost:

If Your Part Has...Consider This ProcessCost Advantage Over CNCBreak-Even Volume
Thin walls (<1 mm) and complex shape Investment casting + CNC finish 40–70% cheaper per part 200+ parts
Large flat surfaces, low precision Waterjet cutting 50–80% cheaper per part 10+ parts
Highly repetitive geometry, 1,000+ pcs Die casting 60–90% cheaper per part 5,000+ parts
Small, simple, rotational symmetry Swiss-type automatic lathe 30–50% cheaper per part 500+ parts
Sheet metal shape (<3 mm thick) Laser cutting + bending 60–80% cheaper per part 20+ parts
Internal channels, complex cavities 3D printing (metal DMLS/SLM) Comparable at low volume; worse at high volume 1–50 parts
Process selection is a design decision The best time to choose the manufacturing process is during design, not after. If you design a part that can only be CNC machined, you are locked into that cost structure. If you design for manufacturability across multiple processes, you preserve the option to switch when volume justifies it.

Common Mistakes

These are the cost-related mistakes we encounter most frequently in customer designs. Each one is avoidable with awareness and a few simple design rules.

#MistakeCost ImpactCorrect Approach
1 Over-tolerancing everything +50–150% Apply tight tolerances only to critical mating surfaces. Use general tolerance (ISO 2768) for everything else. Every tight dimension adds inspection time and scrap risk.
2 Specifying Ra 0.8 or better "just in case" +30–100% Surface finish should match the functional requirement. Ra 3.2 is fine for most non-sealing, non-bearing surfaces. Only specify mirror finish where it is truly needed.
3 Designing features on all 6 faces +80–200% Every machined face is a potential setup. If possible, orient the design so all features are accessible from 2–3 sides maximum.
4 Specifying titanium or Inconel without justification +100–500% These materials cost 5–10x more to buy and 3–5x more to machine than aluminum or steel. Only use them when the application demands their specific properties.
5 Ordering 5 pieces at a time instead of 50 +40–80% per piece Setup cost is fixed regardless of quantity. If you need 50 parts over 6 months, ordering all 50 at once is dramatically cheaper than 10 orders of 5.
6 Calling out R0.1 internal corners on a structural bracket +50–200% Sharp internal corners are a CNC impossibility and a stress concentrator. Use standard fillet radii (R1, R2, R3) and the part will be cheaper AND stronger.
7 Not accounting for surface treatment thickness in tolerances +20–40% (scrap/rework) Anodize adds 25–50 μm per surface. Hard chrome adds 25–125 μm. If your tolerance band is smaller than 2× coating thickness, parts will fail inspection after treatment.
8 Using non-standard thread sizes +10–25% Non-standard taps require special tool purchase ($20–80) and are not stocked. Use standard sizes (M3, M4, M5, M6, M8, M10, 1/4-20, 5/16-18, 3/8-16).
9 Specifying "full inspection" on every dimension +15–40% Full CMM inspection on a part with 50 dimensions takes 30–60 minutes. Request inspection only on critical dimensions and use sampling for the rest.
10 Changing the design mid-production +100–300% (wasted work + reprogramming) Engineering changes after production starts waste all completed work. Finalize the design before placing the order. If changes are needed, batch them into one revision.
The golden rule of CNC cost optimization The cheapest part is the one you get right the first time. Engineering changes, rework, and scrap are the most expensive line items — and they are almost entirely avoidable. Invest time in design review before placing the order. A 2-hour DFM review can save thousands of dollars in production.