Home / Wiki / Quality & Inspection / Certifications

Quality Certifications

If you've ever received a purchase order that says "supplier must be ISO 9001 certified" and weren't sure if that was enough, this page is for you. Different industries require different quality management systems — and picking the wrong shop (or not asking the right questions) can sink a project. Here's how to match the certification to your application.

Which Certification Do You Need?

Start here. Match your industry or application to the required certification standard.

Industry / ApplicationRequired CertificationWhy
General industrial, consumer products, electronics enclosuresISO 9001:2015The baseline QMS. Covers process control, corrective action, and continuous improvement. Accepted by most buyers.
Automotive (OEM or Tier 1/2/3)IATF 16949Automotive-specific. Includes PPAP, APQP, FMEA, SPC, MSA. Required by every major OEM worldwide.
Aerospace & defense (commercial or military)AS9100 Rev DBuilds on ISO 9001 with aerospace-specific controls: configuration management, risk, special processes, traceability.
Aerospace special processes (welding, NDT, heat treat, plating)NADCAPSupplements AS9100. Accredits individual processes rather than the whole QMS. Often required alongside AS9100.
Medical devices (implants, instruments, housings)ISO 13485Regulatory-focused. Design controls, risk management (ISO 14971), traceability, validation. Required for CE marking and FDA market entry.
Food processing equipmentFSSC 22000 or ISO 22000Food safety management. Material traceability and hygiene controls.
Oil & gas / pressure vesselsISO 3834 + material certsWelding quality. Often paired with EN 10204 3.1 material certificates.
Environmental management (any industry)ISO 14001Environmental management system. Often requested alongside ISO 9001. Not a quality cert but frequently required by large buyers.
Robotics, semiconductors, precision opticsISO 9001 + cleanroomISO 9001 is baseline; cleanroom capability (ISO 14644) is often the real differentiator.
Rule of thumb If your buyer is an automotive OEM, they need IATF 16949 — ISO 9001 alone will not suffice. If they are aerospace, they need AS9100. If they are medical, ISO 13485. For everything else, ISO 9001 is the default. Always ask the buyer which standard they require before selecting a supplier.

Common Certifications at a Glance

CertificationWhat It CoversWho Requires ItAudit FrequencyAnnual Cost to Maintain
ISO 9001:2015 Quality management system (QMS): process control, CAPA, internal audits, management review, risk-based thinking General manufacturing, electronics, consumer goods, industrial equipment Annual surveillance + full recert every 3 years $5,000–$15,000
IATF 16949:2016 ISO 9001 + automotive core tools (PPAP, APQP, FMEA, SPC, MSA), customer-specific requirements Automotive OEMs and all supply chain tiers Annual surveillance; OEM audits additional $15,000–$40,000
AS9100 Rev D ISO 9001 + configuration management, risk management, special process control, product safety, airworthiness Aerospace OEMs (Boeing, Airbus, Lockheed), defense contractors Annual surveillance + recert every 3 years $15,000–$50,000
ISO 13485:2016 Design controls, risk management (ISO 14971), process validation, traceability, regulatory compliance Medical device manufacturers, pharma packaging, surgical instrument makers Annual surveillance + recert every 3 years $15,000–$45,000
ISO 14001:2015 Environmental management: waste handling, energy use, emissions, compliance with environmental regulations Large OEM buyers, EU market, companies with sustainability targets Annual surveillance + recert every 3 years $5,000–$15,000
NADCAP Accredits specific processes: welding, NDT, heat treatment, coatings, composites, chemical processing Aerospace primes (Boeing, Airbus, Pratt & Whitney, NASA) Every 12–24 months per process $10,000–$30,000 per process
Cost context Certification costs vary widely by company size, number of employees, and geographic location. The figures above are typical ranges for a mid-size CNC machining shop (50–500 employees) in China or Southeast Asia. Initial certification is 2–3x the annual maintenance cost.

ISO 9001:2015 — The Baseline

ISO 9001 is the world's most widely adopted quality management standard. Over one million organizations in 170+ countries hold it. For CNC machining shops, it's typically the first certification obtained — and the foundation that other industry-specific standards build on.

What It Covers

ISO 9001 is a process-based QMS. It does not prescribe specific technical requirements for your parts — instead, it ensures your shop has consistent, documented processes for producing them. Key areas:

Key Clauses Relevant to CNC Machining

ClauseRequirementWhat It Means for Your Shop
8.5.1 Production controlControlled conditions for productionWork instructions, in-process inspection, equipment maintenance logs, environmental controls
8.5.2 Identification & traceabilityIdentify outputs throughout productionPart marking, traveler/route cards, material lot traceability
8.6 Release of productsVerify requirements are met before releaseFinal inspection records, CMM reports, dimensional conformance before shipping
8.7 Nonconforming outputsControl and manage nonconforming productMRB (Material Review Board), red-tag system, disposition records, root cause analysis
7.1.5 Measurement traceabilityCalibrate measurement equipmentCMM calibration, gauge calibration schedule, calibration stickers, outside lab certs
7.2 CompetenceEnsure personnel are competentOperator training records, welder qualifications, inspection training
When is ISO 9001 enough? ISO 9001 is sufficient for most general manufacturing buyers — consumer electronics, industrial machinery, robotics, semiconductor equipment, and similar industries. If your buyer does not explicitly require IATF 16949, AS9100, or ISO 13485, ISO 9001 is almost certainly what they need.

IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive

IATF 16949 is the quality management standard for the automotive supply chain. It cannot be certified independently — an organization must first hold ISO 9001, and IATF 16949 builds additional automotive-specific requirements on top of it.

What It Adds Over ISO 9001

RequirementDescriptionPractical Impact
PPAP (Production Part Approval Process)Formal submission proving your process can consistently produce parts meeting requirements18 documentation elements including PFMEA, control plan, MSA, capability studies, sample parts
APQP (Advanced Product Quality Planning)Structured framework for new product introduction5 phases: plan & define, product design, process design, product & process validation, feedback/continuous improvement
FMEA (Failure Mode & Effects Analysis)Systematic risk assessment of potential failure modesDesign FMEA (DFMEA) + Process FMEA (PFMEA). RPN/Priority number ranking, action plans for high-risk items
SPC (Statistical Process Control)Using statistical methods to monitor and control productionX-bar/R charts, Cp/Cpk capability indices, control plans. Typical target: Cpk ≥ 1.33 (1.67 for critical features)
MSA (Measurement System Analysis)Evaluating measurement system variationGauge R&R studies, linearity, bias, stability. Target: <10% GRR for critical measurements, <30% acceptable
Customer-specific requirementsEach OEM (VW, BMW, GM, Toyota) has additional requirements beyond IATFMust identify, review, and comply with every customer's specific CSR. This adds significant documentation burden
Common trap for buyers Not all IATF 16949 certificates are equal. Check the scope on the certificate — it defines which processes and products are covered. A shop certified for "machining of aluminum automotive components" may not be certified for "steel forging" or "complex assembly." Always verify the scope matches your parts.
For buyers working with automotive suppliers Ask the shop for their IATF certificate, verify the scope, and confirm they have experience with the specific PPAP level your customer requires (Level 1–5). Level 3 (full PPAP submission with part submission warrant) is the most common.

AS9100 Rev D — Aerospace

AS9100 is the aerospace quality management standard, built on ISO 9001. It adds requirements specific to airworthiness, configuration management, and risk management that are critical for flight-critical parts. "Rev D" is the current version, released in 2016.

What It Adds Over ISO 9001

AS9100 and NADCAP — How They Relate

AS9100 certifies the entire quality management system of an organization. NADCAP (National Aerospace and Defense Contractors Accreditation Program) accredits specific processes. They are complementary, not interchangeable.

Think of it this way: AS9100 says "this shop has a solid quality system." NADCAP says "this shop's welding process (or heat treat, or NDT) has been independently verified to meet aerospace requirements."

ProcessNADCAP Required?Typical Aerospace Standard
CNC machiningNo — AS9100 sufficientAS9100 covers machining processes
Welding (TIG, MIG, EB)YesAMS 1595, AWS D17.1
Heat treatmentYesAMS 2750 (pyrometry), AMS 2759
NDT (UT, MT, PT, RT)YesASTM E1444, E709, E165
Surface treatment / platingYesAMS 2404, AMS 2482, AMS 2700
Composites manufacturingYesAMS 3901, ASTM D3039
Chemical processingYesAMS 2403, AMS 2404
Buyer note If your aerospace part requires welding, heat treatment, or NDT, verify that the shop holds NADCAP accreditation for those specific processes — not just AS9100. A shop with AS9100 but no NADCAP for welding cannot legally perform aerospace welding.

ISO 13485:2016 — Medical Devices

ISO 13485 is the quality management standard for medical device manufacturers and their suppliers. Unlike ISO 9001, which focuses on customer satisfaction, ISO 13485 focuses on regulatory compliance and patient safety. It is harmonized with EU MDR (Medical Device Regulation) and FDA 21 CFR 820 requirements.

Key Differences from ISO 9001

AreaISO 9001ISO 13485
FocusCustomer satisfaction, continual improvementRegulatory compliance, patient safety, risk management
Design controlsOptional (if design is excluded from scope)Mandatory. Design input, output, review, verification, validation, transfer. Full design history file (DHF).
Risk managementGeneral risk-based thinkingMandatory ISO 14971 risk management throughout product lifecycle
TraceabilityAs neededFull traceability for all components and materials. Batch/lot level tracking required.
Process validationAs neededMandatory for all processes that affect product quality. IQ/OQ/PQ protocols required.
Document controlControlled documentsStricter version control, electronic signatures, audit trail, retention periods (often 15+ years)
Supplier managementEvaluate and monitorFormal supplier qualification, approved supplier list, ongoing performance monitoring, incoming inspection
Continual improvementExplicit requirementNot explicit — focus is on maintaining compliance and effectiveness
For medical device buyers sourcing CNC parts If you are buying machined components for a medical device, ask your supplier if they are ISO 13485 certified and whether their scope covers the type of work you need. A shop may be certified for "machining of surgical instruments" but not for "implant manufacturing" — implants have additional biocompatibility and material requirements beyond machining.

Material Certificates

Certifications aren't just about QMS standards — material documentation is equally important. Many industries require certified material test reports (MTRs) that verify the chemical composition and mechanical properties of the raw material used to make your parts.

EN 10204 Type 3.1 — The Standard Material Certificate

EN 10204 defines types of material certificates. For CNC machining, Type 3.1 is the most commonly required:

Certificate TypeWho Issues ItWhat It ContainsWhen You Need It
Type 2.1Manufacturer (mill)Statement of compliance with order. No test data.Low-criticality parts, general construction
Type 2.2Manufacturer (mill)Statement of compliance + non-specific test results (based on statistical data, not this specific batch)Low-pressure piping, general structural
Type 3.1Manufacturer (mill)Specific test results for THIS heat/batch. Chemistry, tensile, yield, impact, hardness. Signed by manufacturer's authorized inspector.Pressure vessels, aerospace, automotive, medical, any critical application
Type 3.2Independent third partySame as 3.1 but verified and signed by an independent inspection agency (TUV, SGS, Lloyd's)Highest criticality: nuclear, offshore, military, aerospace structural

Material Traceability

Material traceability means being able to trace a finished part back to the original heat of raw material. This is critical when:

Best practice: the material certificate number (heat number) should be recorded on the traveler/route card for every job, and referenced on the final inspection report.

PMI Testing (Positive Material Identification)

PMI is a non-destructive test that verifies the chemical composition of a material on-site. It uses X-ray fluorescence (XRF) or optical emission spectroscopy (OES) to confirm the alloy grade.

When to request PMI:

Common mistake Requesting a material certificate but not verifying the heat number matches the physical material. A valid 3.1 certificate for 304 stainless is worthless if the material in the machine is actually 201 stainless. Always cross-reference the heat number stamped on the material with the certificate.

Common Mistakes

MistakeWhat HappensCorrect Approach
Assuming ISO 9001 is enough for automotive parts Automotive OEM will reject the supplier. IATF 16949 is mandatory. Verify which standard your customer requires before selecting a supplier. Ask to see the actual certificate.
Not checking the certification scope Shop is certified for "sheet metal fabrication" but you need "5-axis CNC machining of titanium" — the cert doesn't cover your process. Read the scope line on the certificate. Confirm it matches the process, material, and product type you need.
Accepting an expired certificate The shop may have lost certification but not told you. Quality system may no longer be audited. Check the expiry date. Verify the certificate with the issuing registrar (TUV, SGS, BSI, DNV, etc.) using the certificate number.
Confusing NADCAP with AS9100 Shop has AS9100 but no NADCAP for the special process you need (e.g., heat treatment). Parts get rejected. For aerospace parts requiring special processes, verify NADCAP accreditation for each specific process, not just AS9100.
Not requesting material certificates Cannot verify material meets specifications. Major problem for aerospace, medical, and pressure vessel applications. Specify EN 10204 Type 3.1 (or 3.2 for critical applications) on your PO. Cross-reference heat numbers.
Ignoring customer-specific requirements (CSRs) IATF 16949 shop passes audit but fails customer audit because they missed a CSR specific to your OEM. Ask the shop if they are familiar with your specific OEM's customer-specific requirements. Include them in the quality agreement.
Treating ISO 13485 like ISO 9001 Medical device submissions fail because the supplier's QMS doesn't meet regulatory requirements (design controls, risk management, validation protocols). Understand that ISO 13485 has fundamentally different requirements. Ensure the supplier's scope covers medical device manufacturing.
Not verifying the registrar's accreditation Certificate was issued by an unaccredited body. Not recognized by major OEMs. Verify the registrar is accredited by a recognized body (ANAB, UKAS, etc.). Major registrars: TUV SUD, TUV Rheinland, SGS, BSI, DNV, Intertek.
Requesting PPAP but not specifying the level Shop submits Level 1 (warrant only) when you needed Level 3 (full submission). Wastes time going back and forth. Specify the PPAP level on your PO. Level 3 is the default for most automotive applications.